Privacy policy

Privacy policy

AW Group cares about protecting your right to integrity.

To make sure that the personal data we collect is processed in a responsible and secure manner, we work actively with data protection. On this page, you can learn more about how we process your personal data and what rights you have according to applicable privacy regulations. If you have any questions about our privacy work or our processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact us at legal@aw.com.

What personal data do we collect and why?

AW Group will collect personal data about you within the scope of our business and the services we provide. The collection and subsequent processing of your data is necessary for us to fulfil the different purpose for which we process personal data, which is further described in this Privacy Policy.

We will also collect your personal data when you visit our website by using cookies – with your approval. As a website visitor, you are not obligated to give us access to your personal data and can avoid this by not accepting our use of cookies. You can read more about how and when we use cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Here you will find a summary of what personal data we process about you and for what purposes.

How do we get access to your personal data?

Most of the personal data that we store about you is data that you have provided us with yourself, for example when you contact us, show interest

in our services, visit our office spaces, or apply for a job. We may also collect information about you through cookies on our website.

Who will we share your personal data with?

In some cases, we might share your personal data with external parties. This could for example be vendors who supply us with systems or services, or authorities when we are under a legal obligation to provide them with certain information. When we share your personal data with an external party, it will only be for such purposes for which the data was initially collected. We will always take necessary precautions to ensure that the external party processes your data in a correct and secure manner and we will enter into binding agreements when needed which commits them to protect your personal data.

Your personal data may be shared with the following external parties:

Entities in AW Group

– Sometimes, we may share your information with other entities in our company group. For example, when another group entity provides services for us which may result in processing your data on our behalf.

Vendors

– We may sometimes share your personal data with our vendors, such as IT vendors for storage and operations management, vendors of marketing tools, recruitment tools, and personality tests.

Authorities

– If required by national or international legislations, we may need to share your personal data with supervisory authorities, such as tax authorities.

You are always welcome to contact us for more detailed information about which external parties we share your personal data with.

Where do we process your personal data?

We always do our best to make sure that your personal data is not stored or otherwise processed in countries outside of the EU/EEA. If your personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, we will use necessary and legally required safeguards to ensure that your personal data is processed in a way that is in accordance with applicable privacy regulations. If you would like a copy of the safeguards used or if you would like more information about where your personal data is processed, you are always welcome to contact us.

What rights do you have?

Applicable privacy regulations provide you with several rights when your personal data is processed. Below you will find a short description of these rights. What rights you have may vary, depending upon the purposes for which we are processing your data.

Right to withdraw consent

- When our right to process your personal data is based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw your consent. The easiest way for you to do this is by contacting legal@aw.com.

Right to access

– If AW Group is processing your personal data, you have the right to request a confirmation of this fact and to receive information about the processing. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we process about you without cost.

Right to rectification

– In some cases, you have the right to ask AW Group to rectify data about you that you consider to be incorrect or incomplete.

Right to object

– In some cases, you have the right to object to AW Group’s processing of your personal data, such as when it concerns direct marketing. In all cases where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you have the possibility to object to the processing. If you should choose to object, we will stop processing your personal data.

Right to restriction

– In some cases, you have the right to ask that AW Group restrict the processing of your personal data, for example in cases where you dispute that the personal data we process about you is correct. In such a case, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data during the time it takes for us to verify the correctness of your data. In these cases, we are only allowed to process your data with your approval, with the exception of AW Group determining, claiming or defending legal claims in order to protect someone else’s right or to protect an important public interest.

Right to erasure

– In some cases, you have the right to ask AW Group to delete your personal data. This right is applicable in the following cases:

· If the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected for.

· If you withdraw your consent and we do not need to keep your data for other purposes, such as due to legal obligations.

· If you object to processing based on legitimate interest and your reason for objection weighs heavier than our interest.

· If you object to our processing of your data for direct marketing purposes and we do not need to process your data for other purposes.

· If your personal data is processed in an illegal manner.

· If your personal data must be deleted due to legal obligations.

Please note that there might be an obligation for us to save your personal data anyway, for example due to an agreement with you or due to legal obligations. In those cases, we will only process your personal data for this purpose.

Right to data portability

– In cases where we process your personal data with your consent, or to fulfil and agreement with you, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured format.

If you would like to exercise your rights, you are always welcome to contact us via the contact information found below. If you are not pleased with how AW Group processes your personal data, you always have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, in Sweden the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

Cookies

Some of the personal data we process about you may have been collected with cookies. For this processing, we share the responsibility to fulfil our legal obligations through a joint controllership with other entities within our company group. Which entity it is will depend upon what website you have visited. For more information, questions, concerns, or rights requests you are welcome to turn to either AW Group or another entity in our company group. Contact details for our respective entities may be found on their websites.

For more information about AW Group use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Changes in our privacy information

From time to time, we might make changes to this privacy information text. The latest version will always be available at our website. When more extensive updates are made (such as changes in the purposes for which we process your information or changes regarding what personal data we process about you) we will send out a new version of the information text to the email address you have provided us with.

Contact us

Academic Work Solutions AB (corporate ID 556686-5472) is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. We follow applicable European and national legislations and have a committed privacy team that actively works with data protection to ensure that we process your data in a responsible and secure manner. You are always able to contact us at legal@aw.com.

Academic Work Solutions AB

Drottninggatan 23

583 25 Linköping Sweden

Telephone: 020-373840